Data Protection Law in Asia

Written by:

Professor Abu Bakar Munir, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
Associate Professor Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin, Faculty of Law, University of Technology MARA
Md. Ershadul Karim, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya

In the Asia Pacific region, the protection of personal data in maintaining a business relationship is beyond doubt and considered as a prerequisite for trusted business ties. Apart from such business demands, protection of personal data of those involved is a paramount concern for jurisdictions. Data Protection Law in Asia is the first publication of its kind to provide a detailed, comparative and critical overview as to personal data protection laws in 11 jurisdictions of the Asia Pacific region.

Specific legislation on personal data and information examined:

  • Australia’s Privacy Act 1988
  • Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  • Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
  • Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act
  • New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993
  • Philippines’s Data Privacy Act
  • Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act
  • South Korean Personal Information Protection Act

Considers the statutory definition of personal data and sensitive data within each jurisdiction including:

  • Data protection principles
  • Responsibilities of the data user and data processor
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Roles and functions of the data protection authority
  • Evaluation of performance of the functions of the data protection authority

Published by Sweet & Maxwell

ISBN 9789626616598