Hands-on Data Protection & Cyber Security Workshop

Malaysia

  • Duration

    2 days

  • Course Fee

    EARLY BIRD FEE: RM 3,400.00
    (Register by 11 March 2018)

    NORMAL FEE: RM 3,800.00

    GROUP BOOKING: RM 3,400.00
    (Off 3 and more from the same organisation)

  • Ideal For
    • Organisations that need to train their Data Protection Officers
    • Organisations setting up their PDPA compliance processes & systems
    • Newly appointed Data Protection Officers unsure of their role
    • Personnel handling personal data such as HR, Sales & Marketing, Compliance, Finance, Internal Auditors, IT

Upcoming Training Dates

OVERVIEW

The Hands-on Data Protection and Cyber Security Workshop is the first in Malaysia to offer a hands-on training programme that allows professionals, managers and executives (PMEs) to be equipped with new competencies to perform their jobs as data protection officers.

Based on a practical approach, this 2-day course allows organisations to implement policies and practices to comply and to stay compliant with the PDPA cost-effectively, efficiently and productively.

COURSE DETAILS

REQUIREMENT

Data protection responsibilities

LEARNING OUTCOMES

  • Step-by-step plan for Data Protection Officers to start PDPA compliance IMMEDIATELY
  • Manage compliance using the online Data Protection Management System
  • Customise your own Personal Data Protection & Information Security Policy
  • Guidance & best practices from experienced PDPA practitioners

COURSE OVERVIEW

Module 1
Clearing confusion about The Personal Data Protection Act
Project 1: Identify the potential breaches in your current organisation

Module 2
Roles & Responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer & Conducting a Personal Data Inventory Audit
Project 2: Conduct a Risk Assessment Audit at your own Organisation to determine gaps and risks

Module 3
Information Security: Policy, Templates & Tools
Project 3: Deploy & document implementation of tools such as Notices to address information security gaps in your own organisation

Module 4
Creating & Implementing Data Protection Policies / Initiatives
Assessment and Final Project Presentation on effective Privacy / Data Protection programme management

DELIVERY FORMAT

  • Lecture style
  • Video clips
  • Discussions with consultants
  • Role play / presentations

TRAINERS & CONSULTANTS

Main Trainer

Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and data protection law. He is Professor of Law and former Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya. He is also a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe. He is the author of several books and his most recent work; Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: Law and Practice published in October 2010 is a must-read book that provides guidance to comply with the PDPA 2010. He has widely published articles on several aspects of ICT law and data protection law. He speaks extensively at conferences within Malaysia and around the world including those organised by universities such as Oxford, Cambridge and MIT. He is currently the consultant to a number of companies and organisations in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia and Turkey. He is working on another book on Data Protection Law in Asia Pacific countries.

As the Adviser to the Government of Malaysia on data protection he was instrumental in the development as well as the passing of the Act. He was an Adviser to the Governments of Indonesia and Dubai and was responsible for drafting the personal data protection laws and other IT legislation for the Republic and Emirate. A recipient of the Malaysia Cyber Security Awards (Minister’s Award) 2010 and the Malaysia Cyber Security, (Information Security Visionary of the Year) Award 2010; his other areas of specialisation include Air and Space Law, Nanotechnology Law and Renewable Energy Law and Policy.

Other Trainers

The Hands-on Data Protection Workshop is conducted/facilitated by trainers and consultants who are Certified Information Privacy Managers (CIPM), awarded by professional members of the International Association of Privacy Professionals. The CIPM is the world’s first and only certification in privacy programme management.

WHAT YOU’LL GET
  • Data Protection Management System (1 year RTU – 1 user)
  • Data Protection / Information Security Policies
  • PDPA related notices / templates
  • PDPA Compliance Manual
  • DPO Competency Certificate
FEES

COURSE FEE

EARLY BIRD FEE: RM 3,400.00
(Register By 11 March 2018)

NORMAL FEE: RM 3,800.00

GROUP BOOKING: RM 3,400.00
(Off 3 and more from the same organisation)

**Limited to 25 delegates per class

REGISTRATION

Booking Conditions

1. Registration will be confirmed upon receipt of your completed Registration Form.

2. Full payment must be made before the date of the conference.

3. If you are unable to attend, a substitute delegate is welcomed at no extra charge. Please provide the name and the title of the substitute delegate at least 5 working days prior to the Conference / Workshop.

4. In the event payment is not received within 30 days after the event date, penalty fee of 5% will be imposed on the outstanding sum.

5. For any cancellations, kindly inform the secretariat in writing / fax 7 days before the event, otherwise the conference fees will be billed. Replacement will / can be accepted.

All speakers and topics are correct at the time of printing. Straits Interactive Sdn Bhd reserves the right to substitute speakers and cancel or alter the content and timing of the programmes for reasons beyond its control.

Click here to register now